Friday, October 21, 2011

My Warm Me Up Drink

Where did the summer go?
I have been so busy the past 2 months with school starting back up and
getting items made for the craft shows that I neglected the house and the yard and
before I could blink the leafs are turned and now blowing off the trees 2 by 2 at a time...

It was so windy outside the past couple of days it could take your breath away or
like me just put your body in shock..

I do love the temps of 60 and 70 and I love Fall it is my favorite time of year
but when the weather starts to get a little cooler I always go to my favorite drink
to warm my bones up...

Do you have a favorite drink? 
it can be non-alcholic that's ok but for me, mine is
full of

So do you wanna know what I drink to get me warm and toasty?

This is my version of a Hot Toddy
yep a hot you know about this drink?? 

I think many people do because it is a drink you need when you are sick with the flu
or a bad cold...

My grandma would swear by it and when I got sick she
came down with her Seagrams 7 and honey, lemon juice and tea bags and would
make me her powerful

I would sweat and after the 2nd one I didn't care what hurt on my body anymore...
But the more I sweat the more blankets she put on my body because she said you need to
sweat this out of your system...good times  :)

Well on a better note I am not sick but love the hot tea and alcholic beverage LOL
so this is how I make my drinks to warm me bones..

I think if you are sick to use whiskey, honey, lemon juice and make it the old fashion way tho...

But for my go to drink this is my baby

mmm yes this stuff is gold in my house....Barenjager is a Honey liqueur

I make me a hot cup of tea like usual and add 1 or 2 shots of this and alittle milk
stir it up and sit and watch tv and in no time I am no longer

yes I recommend you try it...It is around $26.00 a bottle
I have tried cheap brands and there is no comparison at all so don't waste your money

If your gonna drink it do it right

So go ahead and hit the liquor store and get you a bottle and if you dont like it
I will send you my address and you can ship it to me to drink...LOL

Have a great weekend

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

My Big Craft Show

So I did a 2 day Pumpkin Festival this past weekend...It was my first real big show.
I have done 1 show in the past but just a small 4 hour show in the basement of a school, so this was a Big
This is what my booth set up looked like...

If you look real close you see a BIG jar filled with candy corn...

I filled it up and my husband counted them and we made a box and some guess tags
so I had people guess how many candy corns were in the jar and the closest person gets
to choose a hat for free....which reminds me I need to call

 I shared the booth space with The Pine Cone Tea Cup so you see half of my items and half of her items.
My son all bundled up looking cute and cuddly ;)

 Looking from this view now I wish i would have pulled the table cloths forward more and hid the items under the tables that kinda looks crappy...(so next show I will fix this)

 I loved having the mirrors all over for people to try on hats...They really came in handy

The baby hats were mostly hung on the line with clothes pins

I grabbed my grandmas old coat rack to hang my scarfs on and I can say
that no one wanted scarfs or cowls....Hats and Hats and more hats...

I do want to get more Styrofoam heads cuz everything just looks better on them...

On the peg board I have the long hooks and I made big yarn balls and just sat the hats
on top of the yarn balls to the hook wouldn't catch the hats and pull the yarn out...

I do want to show the cowls and scarfs more tho on my next show instead of them all jammed together on the coat rack....but it is a learn learn situation...any ideas is helpful...and hopefully
I may have given you all some ideas as well...

I did really well at my first show and will be doing more...I sold alot of what I had in hats and
received orders as well...I got my name out and about and was invited to more craft shows

all in all I had a wonderful time doing what I love and making some money at it

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Let's Laugh Today


ok, ok I just needed to laugh today... thank you to pintrest :)

Sunday, October 9, 2011

A to Z of Me

I've seen this random list all over the blogosphere lately, so I wanted to play along!

A. Age: 36

B. Bed size: Queen

C. Chore that you hate: most of them.. bathroom...I so hate to clean the bathroom and scrub the nasty toliet

D. Dogs: nope not in my house I think they are dirty  (sorry all you dog lovers...LOL they are great at  your houses tho)

E. Essential start to your day: Coffee and Cherrios-multi-grain cereal.

F. Favorite color: Greens any green and Grey is right there next to it

G. Gold or Silver: Silver, Silver, Silver

H. Height: 5’3 in a half ...yes i need that half :)

I. Instruments you play: Piano...Im not great but took lessons for a few years I love it.

J. Job title: Spinning Instructor at our local gym

K. Kids: Nathan 11 years old

L. Live: Cincinnati, Ohio

M. Mother’s name: Gina

N. Nicknames: My dad called me Liddy....and I used to be called Peachy

O. Overnight hospital stays: Just when I had my son

P. Pet peeves: unmade beds and shit on your kitchen counters

Q. Quote from a movie: hmmmm......spider pig, spider pig, does whatever a spider pig does...ha

R. Right or left handed: Right handed.

S. Siblings: 1 brother he is younger

T. Time you wake up: 7am pretty much every morning

U. Underwear: good old Joe Boxer or Hanes

V. Vegetable you hate: Sweet Potato

W. What makes you run late: I am really never late to anything...never have been...if i am it would be traffic or a severe case of the shits...LOL  sorry i am in rare form this morning

X. X-Rays you’ve had: at the dentist for wisdom teeth removal and I broke both of my ankles within a few months apart...

Y. Yummy food that you make: Chili is my favorite to make and I make a great bean soup

Z. Zoo animal: Elephants 

Sunday, October 2, 2011

A Collection Of Memories and Beauty

This is how it all started:
Our Family Vacation to Florida and morning walks down the beach

We collected sea shells every morning and evening while we were on vacation
Here is my son and husband searching for some beauties :)

Well I said when we get home we can make a picture frame and glue all our finds onto it and add
our family picture from our trip

and so the crafting begins....I found a frame at Hobby Lobby for $3.99

Then grabbed the bag of shells and there was sand included..heehhehe..
The handy dandy hot glue gun came out to

And then the fun began of playing around with what shells Nathan wanted on the frame
and which ones he didnt really like..

What a great craft project and a memory to cherish forever...
Now here is the finished project

I love it